The Georgian Construction Materials Cluster (GCMC) brings together small and medium-sized enterprises operating in the Georgian construction sector – one of the leading industries in the country.
Founded with the support of the EU-GIZ project – Clusters4Development (hereafter C4D), GCMC aims to contribute to quality enhancement and innovation to support its members in improving the quality of products, optimizing operational standards and upgrading skills.
GCMC provides local companies with access to digitalization, innovation and new technologies to boost productivity, streamline their management and processes and enhance quality and safety. Cluster member companies are selected based on specific criteria including local ownership, economic potential and the commitment to the production of innovative, energy-efficient, high-quality products, considering environmentally friendly and smart solutions.
The willingness of the member companies to collaborate with other industry players and stakeholders to create added value and achieve win-win results is one of the main strengths of the cluster. Focusing on innovation and quality, the cluster aims to promote the digitalization of manufacturing processes and the adaptation of smart technologies, as well as provide support for the implementation of quality management systems and strengthening collaboration with local and international laboratories.
In June 2020, 13 SMEs formed the cluster initiative group and GCMC was officially registered in December 2020.