My goal is to contribute to the health and development of the construction industry in the direction of regulations and standards. Also, I am aware of the responsibility to make a significant contribution to the development of the field of acoustics (as one of the fundamental parts of the construction industry), both in the direction of educational and scientific, as well as regulations and standards.
Tamaz Daushvili is co-founder, partner and Chief Executive Officer of a leading Georgian company DIO in the field of windows, doors and window accessories. Tamaz Daushvili has participated in business experience sharing and strategic management programs in the United States and Western Europe at various times. He also hosted teams of international business representatives to discuss the company’s best practices and was repeatedly invited to speak to young people on “Business Opportunities and Georgia’s Economic Development”.
The role of Tamaz Daushvili as Chairman of the Board of Directors, his many years of experience, vision and values ​​for the development of the sector, is critical to the sustainable development of GCMC.
I am very proud to represent GCMC. We’ll make the world different together!
Iveri Kutsnashvili
Iveri Kutsnashvili has 20 years of experience in business development and consulting in the civil engineering, construction and manufacturing industries. He helped develop five successful companies that have made significant professional contributions to industrial, infrastructure and energy projects in Georgia. Iveri Kutsnashvili graduated from the Faculty of Physics of Tbilisi State University, and completed his master’s degree at CWRU (USA).
Regulations and certification barriers are the main impediment to the growth of Georgian construction materials companies. Our mission is to support the modernization of Georgia’s regulatory framework, which will help to introduce innovations, increase the quality and value of local production. Also, our goal is to support the growth of exports by supporting the certification of locally produced goods.